Bulldog Track & Field has ‘Amazing Opener’ at Orange & Purple Elite Meet

SOURCE: GEORGIA SPORTS COMMUNICATIONS

Georgia’s track and field teams posted nine top collegiate finishes and a series of top-five national finishes at the indoor season opening Orange & Purple Elite meet in Clemson, S.C., on Saturday.

“I’m very happy with our season opener today,” said Georgia head coach Petros Kyprianou.  “We have a young but tough team on both sides.  Everyone who set personal bests were my highlight today.  But I was also excited to see Jasmine (Moore), Darius (Carbin) and Shelby (Tyler) for setting top-three NCAA marks.  It is very early in the year but I am seeing a very, very bright future for these Dawg teams.

“Lots of energy, hunger for greatness and enthusiasm is the sum of the good culture that we have on this team.  Ninety-nine percent of our student-athletes work really hard and they want to see results.  We as a coaching staff are excited to ride this ride with them as they attempt to pursue success at the NCAA Championships in Marsh.  I can’t wait for the next meet to see how we improve upon an amazing opener in Clemson!”

Senior Darius Carbin had four first attempt clearances in the high jump, including his victorious mark of 7 feet, 4 ¼ inches, to take over the early national lead in the event.  This came within an inch of his personal best of 7-5 set at last year’s Tyson Invitational.

On the women’s side, freshman Shelby Tyler answered a third attempt in the high jump with a clearance at 5-11.50 to win in her collegiate debut.  Her mark is tied for No. 2 on the current NCAA list.

Freshman Matthew Boling had a busy start to his collegiate career.  He made his debut on the track and left with the third-fastest 60-meter dash time in school history.  Boling sped to a 6.68 to finish .01 behind Florida State freshman Taylor Banks for second and shot to No. 10 on this year’s NCAA list.  He was fifth (6.74) in the prelims with what was sixth on Georgia’s all-time list.

In the long jump, Boling took off for an opening mark of 24-7.25 to earn runner-up honors and move to ninth in the school record books.  This effort tied the No. 10 entry in the Bulldog record books.  He then anchored the 4x400m relay team to a 3:11.42 victory with Elija Godwin, Johannes Erm and Caleb Cavanaugh also taking a turn with the baton.

This was Godwin’s meet back with the Bulldogs after sustaining a season-ending injury during practice for last year’s SEC Outdoor Championships.  Cavanaugh was making his collegiate debut on Saturday.

The women’s 4x400m relay squad helped complete the sweep for Georgia with the nation’s fifth-best time in 2020.  Arria Minor, Victoria Powell, Sterling Lester and Amber Tanner moved into the No. 9 spot on the school’s all-time top-10 list after clocking a 3:41.26.  Minor and Powell were competing in the red and black for the first time.

Freshman Jasmine Moore soared 20-11.75 on her first career attempt in the long jump to win and rocket to second on this year’s NCAA performance list.  This gave her possession of the No. 9 spot in the school record books.  Sophomore teammate Titiana Marsh approached her personal record with a fifth attempt of 20-3, which gave her second in the competition and No. 7 on the national list.

Also of note, Marsh registered a career-best finish of 7.66 in the 60m on Saturday.

Sophomore Imani Carothers recorded the top collegiate finish and was third overall in the 60m hurdle final with an 8.25.  This ties Carothers’ No. 5 entry from last year in the school record books and situates her eighth on this year’s national performance list.  In the prelims, Carothers was fourth with an 8.33.

Tanner, who was third at last year’s indoor conference meet in the 800m and qualified for the NCAA meet, won the 600m after crossing the finish line in 1:29.79.  Freshman heptathlete Anna Hall came across in sixth place with a 1:34.38 during the first race of her collegiate career.

Georgia went 1-2-3 in the men’s pole vault with a true freshman leading two of the Bulldog decathletes.  Haze Farmer went over the bar at 16-6.75 on his second try while Erm (15-11) and Tilga (15-1) finished second and third, respectively.

A pair of Lady Bulldog pole vaulters posted matching marks for fifth and sixth place.  Freshman Gracie Jauch and sophomore Courtney Long each cleared 12-3.50 (Jauch on her first attempt and Long on her second) in the 17-woman field.

Kyle Garland and Erm began their in-season training for the heptathlon in the 60m hurdle prelims.  Garland was 10th with an 8.07 while Erm, who is the two-time defending SEC heptathlon champion, improved his personal record to 8.08, which betters his No. 10 spot in the school record books.

Junior transfer Nina Schultz also clocked an 8.72 in the 60m hurdle prelim.  This marked her first action after redshirting in 2019 and earning two national runner-up finishes in the multi-events for Kansas State in 2017-18.

In the 3000m races, redshirt freshman Sam Bowers was the top collegiate finisher (third overall) after running a time of 8:29.32 and true freshman Chase Condra was fourth with an 8:32.23.  On the women’s side, freshman Ellie Hall was the second collegiate finisher (third overall) after completing her laps in 10:02.19 while senior Tiffany Yue finished one spot behind with a 10:04.10.

Results and a recap from the Orange & Purple Elite meet will also be found at georgiadogs.com.  News and updates from Georgia’s track and field and cross country teams are always located on Twitter/Instagram at @UGATrack.

 

Bulldog Winners
Name                          Event                           Mark/Time 
Jasmine Moore        W. Long Jump                        20 feet, 11 ¾ inches (No. 9 in UGA history)
Darius Carbin                       M. High Jump                        7-4.25
Amber Tanner                       W. 600m                     1:29.79
*Imani Carothers     W. 60mH                    8.25 (No. 5 in UGA history)
*Sam Bowers                        M. 3000m                   8:29.32
A. Minor, V. Powell  W. 4x400m relay       3:41.26 (No. 9 in UGA history)
S. Lester, A. Tanner
E. Godwin, J. Erm      M. 4x400m relay        3:11.42
C. Cavanaugh, M. Boling
Haze Farmer             M. Pole Vault                        16-6.75
Shelby Tyler              W. High Jump                        5-11.50
*top collegiate finish, third overall
Categories: Georgia Sports