Decision 2014 Results

  
   

    Final elections results are in.  Thank you for checking www.wltz.com for the latest in election news. 


BARBOUR COUNTY

SHERIFF:

Kevin Bass (R) 49%
Parker Griffith (R) 51%

Ronnie Benefield (D) 27%
George Hill (D) 8.5%
Richard ‘Pete’ Peterson (D) 13%
Leroy Davie Upshaw (D)
51%

BARBOUR COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 5:

James Edward Glenn (D) 42%
Ruby M Jackson (D)
  58%

CHAMBERS COUNTY

SHERIFF:

Jimmy Allen (R)  1666
Chad Roberts (R)
  887

1% SALES TAX FOR EDUCATION:

Yes –  3462
No –
    1128

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST 38:

Randy Price (R) 60%
Isaac Whorton (R) 39%

LEE COUNTY

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST 38: (FINAL)

Randy Price (R)  60%
Isaac Whorton (R)  39%


STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST 79: (FINAL)

Mike Hubbard (R)  60%
Fred “Sandy” Toomer (R)  39%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST 80: (FINAL)

Alex Balkcum (R)  18%
Mervin Dudley (R) 14%
Leslie Vance (R)
66%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST 83: (FINAL) 

George “Tootie” Bandy (D)  85%
Ronnie Reed (D)
14%

RUSSELL COUNTY (FINAL)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST 80: (LEE &RUSSELL):

Alex Balkcum (R)  18.1%
Mervin Dudley (R) 19.2%
Leslie Vance (R)
  62.6%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST 83: (RUSSELL COUNTY ONLY)

George “Tootie” Bandy (D)  40%
Ronnie Reed (D)
  60%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE, 28TH CIRCUIT, PLACE 2:

David Johnson (D)  61.5 %
April Lancaster Logan-Russell (D)
  38.4%

RUSSSELL COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (AT LARGE):

Dolores Elias McTier Allen (D) 72.9%
Tim Simpson (D)
  27.1%

STATE REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, PLACE 2:

Alex Balkcum (R)  49.5%
Jean B Faulkner  (R)  50.4%


ALABAMA STATEWIDE ELECTION

GOVERNOR:

Robert Bentley (R)  86%
Stacy Lee George (R) 8%
Bob Starkey (R) 5%
Kevin Bass (D)  43%
Parker Griffith (D)
   57%

LT. GOVERNOR:

Stan Cooke (R)  62%
Kay Ivey (R)
  38%

SECRETARY OF STATE:

Reese McKinney  (R)  39%
John Merrill  (R)  39%
Jim Perdue  (R)
  22%

STATE AUDITOR:

Dale Peterson  (R)  25%
Hobbie L Sealy  (R) 10%
Adam Thompson  (R)  19%
Jim Zeigler  (R)
  46%

CONGRESS


U.S.  3RD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:

Thomas Casson (R)  23%
Mike Rogers (R)  77%

STATE SENATOR

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 13:

Gerald Dial (R)  48%
Tim Sprayberry (R)
  52%

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 27:

Andy Carter (R)  55%
Tom Whatley (R)  45%

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

Public Service Commission, Place 1:

Jeremy H Oden  (R)  52%
Kathy Peterson  (R)
  48%

Public Service Commission, Place 2:

Jonathan Barbee  (R)  16%
Chris ‘Chip’ Beeker, Jr. (R)  38%
Phillip Brown  (R)  13%
Terry Dunn  (R)
  33%

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

State Board of Education Member, District 2:

Betty Peters  (R) 57%
Barry R. Sadler  (R)
  43%